Warning

Your session is about to time out


Continue session

Privacy Policy

Back

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to the website: www.senzacarta.com.au which is operated by Senza Carta Pty Ltd (ABN 134 795 403) and sets out how and when we collect, use and disclose your personal information and how you may request access to your personal information.

In this Privacy Policy

“we”, “us” or “our” means Senza Carta Pty Ltd (ABN 98 615 019 862) or a subsidiary and any brand name owned by Senza Carta Pty Ltd

“you” or “your” means visitors to this Website, subscribers to and users of services provided by us, purchasers of our products and services and any person or business entity who enters or submits information to us for the purpose of subscribing, purchasing, using our services and information available on this Website.

“System” and “Platform” refers to the software system provided by us through the website

Any information that you provide through this Website may be collected and used by us, governed by this privacy policy. This statement sets out our policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. These policies are in addition to the Terms & Conditions governing the Website and should be read in conjunction with the Terms & Conditions. Your use of this website infers your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

When you subscribe to services provided by us you will store your personal information in the form of personal details and documents relating to your employment history such as a resume and personal references. Your personal information may also be uploaded by you or any other person with your consent. Some types of personal information added by you and/or employers are as follows:

  1. Your name, address, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses);
  2. Your resume including any work, academic or personal history you choose to include;
  3. Copy of your passport phot and personal details;
  4. Your academic transcripts and other transcripts;
  5. Your email address when you register you create an account and/or have an account created on your behalf;
  6. Reference checks and referees from your current and previous employers;
  7. Your bank details upon acceptance of a contract and/or job offer;
  8. Your tax file number and other related details;
  9. Your superannuation fund detail;
  10. Information relating to membership of a professional or trade association.

Information defined as “sensitive” in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), such as information about sexual preference, political affiliations, religious beliefs, health information, criminal record etc. will be at your discretion to include in your profile or to disclose to employers as appropriate. We do not require this information as part of your profile creation.

Additionally this web-based system may collect some personal information when you connect, including:

  1. The type of browser and operating system you are using;
  2. Your top-level domain name (e.g..com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc);
  3. The address of the referring website ie. the website that directed you to our website;
  4. Your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet; %li usually one of your service provider's machines);
  5. The date and time of your visit; and
  6. The address of the pages accessed

Senza Carta does not use 'cookies' to get information about you for direct use.

A 'cookie' is a file that could be placed on your hard drive by a website without your knowledge to allow it to monitor how the site is used. Any changes to Senza Carta’s ‘cookies’ policy will be notified on our website

No attempt will be made by Senza Carta to identify visitors or their browsing activities except where required by law.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

Personal information stored and/or received by the system will be used only after you give permission to a third party who will then operate under their privacy policy and personal use/disclosure of information practices.

We do not take responsibility for the privacy of your personal information once you grant access to a third party to view/access your application through our platform and the process in which your personal information is used by that third party.

Only authorised staff of Senza Carta can access your personal information should there be a need to resolve technical errors. We will do so only in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

Logged information recorded by us is for statistical purposes only and will only be disclosed if we are required by law to do so.

Your e-mail address and phone numbers are required for direct communication with you regarding your account and to allow you to receive various system notifications available when you access and manage your Account.

We may contact you to let you know about products, services, promotions or special offers that may interest you. If you do not want us to contact you to promote and market our products, services, promotions and special offers you can opt-out from receiving promotional communications by using the unsubscribe link within each email or notify us by emailing: [email protected]

Your personal information will not be added to an external mailing list or provided to a third party without your prior consent. However, in order to meet your specific needs or provide you with a service which you request and that is provided by a third party provider, we may disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing those products or services that you require or have requested.

  1. We may also disclose your personal information if it is:
  2. Required or authorised by law or government and regulatory authorities;
  3. We suspect that your use of this Website is in breach of the Terms & Conditions;
  4. To protect our rights or property;
  5. To lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;
  6. To credit reporting and fraud checking agencies;
  7. To credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing); or
  8. To our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers.

Where your personal information is disclosed, we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian National Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

Unique Identifiers

We do not use identifiers from other organisations such as Medicare or the Australian Taxation Office to identify people when fulfilling its functions.

Security of Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information is kept securely and not misused, interfered with or disclosed unless in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information will be stored securely on a separate server and hosted in the Amazon Cloud (EC2). The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all of your personal information, so that others cannot read it as the information travels over the Internet.

We take all reasonable care to secure personal information and protect it against unauthorised access, misuse and interference. You should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not guarantee the security of any information that you transmit over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Internet Privacy

You should always log out from systems that are password protected and close your browser when you have finished your user session. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer, mobile device and information stored on the system.

It is your responsibility to keep your access password safe. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any misuse of your account.

Access, Corrections and Complaints

You can request more information about the way we manage your personal information or make a request relating to your account by emailing [email protected]

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially and will contact you to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint and aim to resolve your complaint in a timely and appropriate manner.

Variations and Updates

We will review our Privacy Policy regularly, and may make changes from time to time. If we do so, we will update the policy on this website to reflect those changes. The updated versions of our Privacy Policy will be effective from the date of posting on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 November 2016.

Home Developed by NetEngine 2021 Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions